U.S. v. Pearson
[…] Maggitt, 784 F.2d at 599.

Here, the statutes raised in Counts 1 and 12, 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 286 641, were enacted the same day, June 25, 1948, and Congress could easily have signaled their intent for the statutes to be mutually exclusive by precluding cumulative punishments, or for one to be a lessor included offense of the other if it so intended. They did not do so. Even looking past legislative intent, each charge requires the proof of a separate element. § 286 states:

Whoever enters into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
18 U.S.C.A. § 286. § 641 states:

Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the value of such property in the aggregate, combining amounts from all the counts for which the defendant is convicted in a single case, does not exceed the sum of $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
18 U.S.C.A. § 641. The government notes that violation of § 286, unlike § 641, requires proof that more than one person conspired to commit the fraud on the government.