CRIMINAL ACTION NO., 1:06-CV-0137-005-RWS.
[…] A review of the docket reflects no pretrial motions filed on behalf of Defendant. However, the Clerk shall provide Defendant a copy of the docket sheet for his case so that he might review it and specifically request any documents needed in connection with his Section 2255 motion.
Insofar as Defendant moves for copies of transcripts, Defendant's Motion is DENIED because Defendant has failed to demonstrate that any such transcript "is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal." 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) ("Fees for transcripts furnished in proceedings brought under section 2255 of this title to persons permitted to sue or appeal in forma pauperis shall be paid by the United States out of money appropriated for that purpose if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal.").
As the Court noted in its January 2, 2008 Order [349], a transcript of Defendant's sentencing was provided to his counsel. Defendant may seek the copy from his former attorney.
Conclusion