08-CR-254(S)(M).
[…] However, he concluded that this CI "had good knowledge of what they were talking about" (T26). He then typed the application (T27). He was present while Judge Manz interviewed the CI (T28).
ANALYSIS
A. Legality of the January 2008 Search and Seizure
1. Existence of Probable Cause for the Search WarrantIn attacking the validity of the January 16, 2008 search warrant executed by Judge Manz, defendant argues that the failure to preserve the recording of the CI's testimony violates New York Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") § 690.40(1) ("In determining an application for a search warrant the court may examine, under oath, any person whom it believes may possess pertinent information. Any such examination must be either recorded or summarized on the record by the court"). However, he admits that "this is a statutory, not a constitutional requirement". Defendant's supplementary motion [53], p. 5. See United States v.