U.S. v. Parcel of Real Property 101 Golding BLVD
[…] Further, Claimants assert, and the Government does not dispute, that the release of the subject vehicles is not barred by any of the factors enumerated in Section 983(f)(8). The issue before the Court is whether Claimants have shown that the continued possession of the vehicles by the Government will cause them substantial hardship, and the alleged hardship outweighs the risk the vehicles may be destroyed or damaged in the event they are released to Claimants. 18 U.S.C. § 983(f)(1)(C) (D).

"Substantial hardship" for the purposes of Section 983 may be made upon showing, inter alia, that the seizure of the property is "preventing the functioning of a business, preventing an individual from working, or leaving an individual homeless."Id. at § 983(f)(C). Claimants do not assert that the seizure of the Lexus and/or Mercedes is interfering with a business or preventing either of them from working.