No. 06-CR-162-1-LRR.
[…] Dwight Spotted Tail is a Police Officer with the Meskwaki Nation Police Department. Jason Amoriell is a Special Agent with the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The Honorable Chad Frese is a part-time magistrate judge for the State of Iowa.
B. Search Warrant Application
On September 8, 2006, Deputy Ellenbecker applied to Magistrate Frese for a search warrant, pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 808 (2005). See Gov't Ex. 1 (docket no. 32-1) at 1. Deputy Ellenbecker brought Officer Spotted Tail and Special Agent Amoriell to Magistrate Frese.
Iowa Code section 808.3 provides:
A person may make application for the issuance of a search warrant by submitting before a magistrate a written application, supported by the person's oath or affirmation, which includes facts, information, and circumstances tending to establish sufficient grounds for granting the application, and probable cause for believing that the grounds exist. . . . The magistrate may . . . require that a witness upon whom the applicant relies for information appear personally and be examined concerning the information.
Iowa Code § 808.3.