Case No. CIV 01-019-S-BLW
[…] c. Designing or constructing covered multifamily dwellings in the future that do not contain the accessibility and adaptability features required by 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(C).Complaint, pp. 6-7.
Defendants argue Plaintiffs claim for injunctive and equitable relief requiring Defendants to retrofit the inaccessible covered multifamily housing is not an appropriate remedy. Defendants argue that in a "pattern or practice" action brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a), Plaintiff may only seek preventive injunctive relief See § 3614(d)(1)(A).
With respect to a private cause of action, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(1), it is clear that the court "may grant as relief, as the court deems appropriate, any permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order. . . ." When a cause of action is brought pursuant to § 3613, several courts have determined that the defendants may be required to retrofit inaccessible housing. See, e.g., Balachowski v. Boidy, 2000 WL 1365391 at * 14-15 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 20, 2000); Rommel Builders, Inc. v.