Case No. CIV 01-019-S-BLW
[…] Reg. 9472-9515 (Mar. 6, 1991) (attached to Plaintiff's Statement of Undisputed Faces, Ex. 9 attach. B). Although the Guidelines are "not to be necessary in compliance with the Act," the purpose of the Guidelines is to describe "minimum standards of compliance with the specific accessibility requirements of the Act" Id. at 9476-77.
As discussed at length above, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a), the Attorney General has authority to commence a cause of action under the Fair Housing Act for a pattern or practice of housing discrimination or when "any group of persons has been denied any of the rights granted by this subchapter and such denial raises an issue of general public importance," Thus, before the Court can address liability under the Fair Housing Act, the Court must first determine whether one of these two prerequisites can be determined as a matter of law.