Case No. CIV 01-019-S-BLW
[…] Pursuant to this section, "the Secretary shall, to the extent possible, engage in conciliation with respect to such complaint." Id. § 3610(b)(1). Thereafter, "[i]f the Secretary determines that reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or about to occur, the Secretary shall . . . immediately issue a charge on behalf of the aggrieved person, for further proceedings under section 3612 of this title." Id. § 3610(g)(2)(A).
The Fair Housing Act provides that the "Secretary" refers to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development. 42 U.S.C. § 3602(a). Further, an "aggrieved person" includes any person who "claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur." Id § 3602(i).