Case No. CIV 01-019-S-BLW
[…] The Court concludes that in order to determine whether a civil penalty should be imposed, and the amount thereof, the Court would have to weigh evidence, which is not the role of the Court in summary judgment proceedings. Thus, the Edmonds Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment should be denied in this respect.
3. Punitive Damages
Unlike 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(1) which specifically states that a court may award punitive damages in a private cause of action, 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(i)(B) does not specifically state that punitive damages are an available remedy in actions brought by the government. Rather, pursuant to this section, a court "may award such other relief as the court deems appropriate. including monetary damages to persons aggrieved."
It is well settled that "the assessment of punitive damages under the Fair Housing Act is governed by federal rather than state law." Badami v. Flood, 214 F.3d 994, 997 (8th Cir. 2000) (citing Big D Ent., 184 F.3d at 932).