Case No. CIV 01-019-S-BLW
[…] See, e.g., Edmonds Aff. ¶ 11; Sigmont Aff. ¶ 18. All Defendants argue that the instant action should be dismissed against them on the grounds that the United States ("Plaintiff') failed to satisfy the administrative requirement of a meaningful conciliation process prior to referring the case for prosecution.
a. Conciliation
According to the administrative enforcement provisions of the Fair Housing Act, an aggrieved person "may file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discriminatory housing practice." 42 U.S.C. § 3610 (a)(1)(A)(i). Pursuant to this section, "the Secretary shall, to the extent possible, engage in conciliation with respect to such complaint." Id. § 3610(b)(1). Thereafter, "[i]f the Secretary determines that reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or about to occur, the Secretary shall . . . immediately issue a charge on behalf of the aggrieved person, for further proceedings under section 3612 of this title." Id. § 3610(g)(2)(A).
The Fair Housing Act provides that the "Secretary" refers to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development. 42 U.S.C. § 3602(a).