Case No. CIV 01-019-S-BLW
[…] Id. § 3610(a). If the election is made to assert the claims in a civil action, "the Secretary shall authorize" the Attorney General to file a civil action on behalf of the aggrieved person in a United States district court. Id. § 3610(o).
Once a matter is referred by the Secretary, the Attorney General "may commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court. . . ." Id. § 3614(b).
b. Civil Action Initiated by the Attorney General
Section 3614(b) provides that the Attorney General may commence a civil action after referral by the Secretary. Notwithstanding this referral process, § 3614(a) provides:
Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistence to the full enjoyment of any of the rights granted by this subchapter, or that any group of persons has been denied any of the rights granted by this subchapter and such denial raises an issue of general public importance, the Attorney General may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court.42 U.S.C. § 3614(a).
In the Court's view, it appears that 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a) does not require conciliation by HUD as a condition precedent or a mandatory prerequisite to the Attorney General commencing an action.