Case No. CIV 01-019-S-BLW
[…] The Court notes that Capstone also cites the case of United States v. Bob Lawrence Realty, Inc., 313 F. Supp. 870 (N.D. Ga. 1970) for the proposition that the Court can determine on summary judgment that Capstone did not engage in a pattern or practice of discrimination. However, the Court has carefully reviewed the decision in Bob Lawrence and finds that the decision does not support this proposition.
However, notwithstanding the above, the inquiry as to Capstone does not end here. The language of 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a) provides that the Attorney General may bring suit based on a pattern or practice of discrimination or when "any group of persons has been denied any of the rights granted by this subchapter and such denial raises an issue of general public importance." See also United States v. Hunter, 459 F.2d 205 (4th Cir. 1972).
In Hunter, the court addressed a situation where the Government brought an action to enjoin a newspaper from publishing rental housing advertisements which were allegedly discriminatory.