U.S. v. Pabey
[…] No. 2:10 CR 17 (N.D. Ind. May. 20, 2011)

Opinion

No. 2:10 CR 17.

May 20, 2011


OPINION AND ORDER


Defendant George Pabey ("Pabey") has filed a motion requesting that this court order his release on bond pending his appeal. (DE # 108.) For the reasons given below, this motion will be denied. In brief, Pabey, the former mayor of East Chicago, was convicted of conspiracy to steal government funds from the City of East Chicago while he was mayor by using city funds and city workers to make improvements to a home he owned in Gary, Indiana. (DE ## 1, 75.)

I. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3143, a defendant can be released on bond pending appeal if a judicial officer finds 1) by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the community, and 2) that the appeal is "not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in" i) reversal, ii) an order for a new trial, iii) a sentence that does not include a term of imprisonment, or iv) "a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the total of the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal process."

II. ANALYSIS