U.S. v. Otter
[…] Weissenbach, 2010 WL 2246177 **2 (W.D.N.C. 2010). The Court therefore rejects the Defendant's arguments.

The statute provides that a defendant may file objections to the garnishee's answer within twenty days after receipt thereof and may request a hearing. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). The Defendant did neither.

The Defendant has also requested a hearing. Once the writ of continuing garnishment has been issued, the debtor may claim exemptions but there is no specific statutory method for objecting to the writ itself. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(1) ("If the court determines that the requirements of this section are satisfied, the court shall issue an appropriate writ of garnishment."); 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(3)(B) ("The United States shall serve the . . . judgment debtor with a copy of the writ of garnishment[.] The writ shall be accompanied by [] instructions to the judgment debtor for objecting to the answer of the garnishee and for obtaining a hearing on the objections.").

Under [the Fair Debt Collections Procedure Act], a judgment debtor may move to quash an enforcement order, like the garnishment at issue [here].