U.S. v. Otter
[…] Court-imposed payment schedules are merely one means available to enforce a restitution judgment."United States v. James, 312 F.Supp.2d 802, 807 (E.D.Va. 2004). Orders for restitution may be enforced by the United States in the same manner as a judgment imposing a fine. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(i). Such judgments may be enforced "in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (FDCPA) allows the United States to garnish property of a debtor. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a) ("A court may issue a writ of garnishment against property . . . in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor."). The statute sets forth the procedures to be followed in obtaining a writ of continuing garnishment and there is no dispute that the Government has complied with those procedures.