Case No. 2:99-CV-1181
[…] In the case at bar, the Government relies heavily on the foregoing opinion in opposing the Defendant's Motion for Partial Judgment on the Pleadings. The Government further argues that the purpose of the PSD preconstruction permit requirement affects the timing, but not the substance, of Defendant's obligations under the CAA. In particular, the Government points out that while § 7475(a)(1) provides that no major emitting facility may be constructed unless "a permit has been issued for such proposed facility in accordance with this part setting forth emission limitations for such facility . . ." the preconstruction provision also regulates the source's operation. In particular, § 7475(a)(7) requires a program for monitoring the source's emissions from operation and § 7475(a)(4) requires that the "facility is subject to the best available control technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under this chapter emitted from, or which results from, such facility." Thus, the Government argues that the PSD permitting requirements contained at § 7475 control construction and operation of the facility.
This Court finds the Government's argument persuasive. Further, this Court is not inclined to disturb its earlier decision in United States v.