U.S. v. Ogden
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b) (emphasis added). To violate this statute, Ogden must have intended to persuade or attempt to persuade SS to engage in sexual activity prohibited by law, while using a means of interstate commerce. Unites States v. Bailey, 228 F.3d 637, 639 (6th Cir. 2000). According to the affidavit, the Defendant employed email and instant messenging to plan a sexual encounter with SS, a fifteen, and later a sixteen, year-old girl. (D.E. No. 63 Ex. A at 3.) Since SS was a minor, sexual intercourse with her would constitute a violation of section 261.5 of the California Penal Code.

Section 261.5(c) of the California Penal Code states that "[a]ny person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony. . . ." An act of unlawful sexual intercourse is defined as "an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor," i.e. a person under the age of 18. Id. § 261.5(a).