U.S. v. NUR
[…] The starting point in determining the sentence requires calculating the proper range under the Sentencing Guidelines (including, if appropriate, any departures), then considering any sentencing facts related to the guiding factors in § 3553(a). E.g., United States v. Mathijssen, 406 F.3d 496, 498 (8th Cir. 2005).

The crime of operating an unlawful money transmitting business is set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1960(a), which makes it a crime for anyone who "knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business. . . ." An "unlicensed money transmitting business" is defined as a money transmitting business that meets one of three conditions; in this case, the parties have focused on the definition in 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(A), which describes a money transmitting business that "is operated without an