00-CR-199S-19.
[…] (Id.) Meanwhile, this Court adjourned trial on the Western District Indictment while awaiting any progress in Nunez's restoration to competency.
Title 18, United States Code, Section 4244 governs the hospitalization of a convicted person suffering from mental disease or defect, and provides:
If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility for care or treatment, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall hospitalize the defendant for care or treatment in a suitable facility. Such a commitment constitutes a provisional sentence of imprisonment to the maximum term authorized by law for the offense for which the defendant was found guilty.18 U.S.C. § 4244(d).
4. In light of the delay in bringing the instant case to trial, Nunez previously moved to dismiss the Western District Indictment pursuant to Rule 48(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.