D.C. Number: CR F 05-0094 AWI, [Viol. No. F2748437].
[…] Lopez-Alvarez, 970 F.2d 583, 596 (9th Cir. 1992); cf. Dubiel, 367 F.Supp.2d at 825-27 (discussing indictments, information, and citation/violation notices and holding that "the violation notice sufficiently apprised the defendant of the charges brought against him such that he could make an informed decision in entering a plea."). If an indictment fails to allege an essential element of the offense charged, and objection is properly made prior to trial, then the indictment is considered fatally flawed and dismissal is required. Omer, 395 F.3d at 1088.The purpose of 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a) is to "regulate the use of the National Forests and to preserve them from destruction."United States v. Wilfong, 274 F.3d 1297, 1301 (9th Cir. 2001). 36 C.F.R. § 261.3(a) prohibits "threatening, resisting, intimidating, or interfering with any forest officer engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties in the protection, improvement, or administration of the National Forest System." A forest officer "is performing an `official duty' when the officer is on duty and performing an act that contributes to the protection, improvement, or administration of the National Forest," and is not off "on a frolic of his own." Wilfong, 274 F.3d at 1300; United States v.