U.S. v. Nieto
[…] The Court believes that, given Nieto's mental condition, a rehabilitation program would be the most effective treatment. The Court therefore finds that this factor supports a variance.

E. WHETHER INCARCERATION WITHIN OR EVEN BELOW GUIDELINE RANGE IS GREATER THAN NECESSARY FOR 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) PURPOSES.

Because an offense level of 15 and a criminal history category of I establish a guideline imprisonment range in Zone D, the advisory guidelines do not authorize a sentence of probation. See U.S.S.G. § 5B1.1 application note 2. Nieto is nonetheless eligible under 18 U.S.C. § 3561 for probation and community service for the offense of conviction. See 18 U.S.C. § 3561 (stating that a "defendant . . . found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation" unless "the offense is a Class A [— a felony for which life imprisonment or death is authorized] or Class B felony [— a felony for which imprisonment of twenty-five years or more is authorized]," unless the offense "is an offense for which probation has been expressly precluded," or unless "the