U.S. v. Nickson
[…] II. Whether the Bureau of Prisons Has a Clear Duty to Act

Petitioner alleges that the Bureau of Prisons will continue to withhold half of his monthly pay until ordered otherwise by this Court. (Doc. No. 118 at 4.) Petitioner does not cite, and the Court does not find, any authority imposing a clear duty on the Bureau of Prisons to determine whether Petitioner owes any restitution or interest on restitution before continuing to withhold half of his monthly pay. Rather, that duty falls on Petitioner's probation officer. See 18 U.S.C. 3603(7) (2010) ("A probation officer shall . . . keep informed concerning the conduct, condition, and compliance with any condition of probation, including the payment of . . . restitution. . . ."); United States v. Johnson, 48 F.3d 806, 808 (4th Cir. 1995) ("The role of the probation officer is to supervise the order of restitution entered by the court to the extent provided by statute or ordered by the court.") (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3603).