U.S. v. Nelson
[…] Defendant was given a copy of the order which instructed him to surrender himself to the Milan Detention Center on or before August 6, 2005 at 8:00 P.M. Defendant failed to return as directed. An arrest warrant for escape was issued on August 10, 2005.

On September 14, 2005, the U.S. Marshals arrived at 11036 Courville, Detroit, MI because they had reason to believe that the Defendant was inside of the residence. Defendant was apprehended at the residence and taken into custody. On September 21, 2005, a grand jury indicted the Defendant on one count of escape in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 751(a).

II. APPLICABLE LAW ANALYSIS
18 U.S.C. § 751(a) states:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to a lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody or confinement is for extradition, or for exclusion or expulsion proceedings under the immigration laws, or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 751(a) (2006).

The Defendant argues that the lawfulness of his arrest is an element of the offense of escape and that the Defendant has a right to present a defense to each and every element charged.