CRIMINAL NO. 10-444 (FAB).
[…] See Barker, 407 U.S. 514 (1972). Thus, the Court includes the period of detention, which occurred after accusation and before trial, in its analysis and proceeds to analyze defendant's speedy trial claims using the framework that governs the Speedy Trial Act and the Sixth Amendment right to a speedy trial.
1. Speedy Trial Act
The Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3161, provides that a defendant be tried "within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1) (emphasis supplied).