U.S. v. M/V COSCO BUSAN
[…] Id. at 1116-17. The United States removed the action to federal court. Id. at 1117. After the plaintiffs voluntarily dismissed the State of Hawaii, the United States filed a third-party complaint, and ultimately obtained a judgment, against Hawaii. Id. On appeal, Hawaii argued that the federal district court lacked jurisdiction to hear the United States' third-party claim because, under state law, only Hawaii state courts have jurisdiction to hear tort claims against Hawaii. Id. Disagreeing, the Ninth Circuit instead affirmed the straightforward principal that, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345, "`the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits, or proceedings commenced by the United States. . . .' 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (1982)." Id. (emphasis in original). As there can be little dispute that the United States did not "commence" any action against California, Defendants' reliance on United States v. Hawaii is misplaced.

Interestingly, the court in United States v.