U.S. v. Murray
[…] Hill, 474 U.S. at 59. Since the reasonableness of counsel's conduct is inextricably intertwined with the viability of Petitioner's claim regarding suppression, the Court will address the merits of the claim under the first prong of the Strickland test. See United States v. Jackson, 2007 WL 1690963, at *8 (N.D. Okla. June 11, 2007).

A review of the relevant case law reveals that Petitioner would not be entitled to the remedy of suppression. Postal inspectors are federal law enforcement officers authorized to investigate criminal matters related to the Postal Service and the mails. See 18 U.S.C. § 3061. Pursuant to this authority, postal inspectors are authorized to serve warrants and subpoenas, make arrests, carry firearms, and seize property. Id. While the authority of the USPIS is statutorily limited to "the enforcement of laws regarding property in the custody of the Postal Service, property of the Postal Service, the use of the mails, and other postal offenses" 18 U.S.C. § 3061(b)(1), the Supreme Court has articulated a "good faith" exception to the exclusionary rule governing Fourth Amendment violations. United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897 (1984).