NO. 4:07CV00875 BSM.
[…] In considering a motion for summary judgment the court considers the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and draws all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmovant. PHL Variable Ins. Co. v. Fulbright McNeill, Inc., 519 F. 3d 825, 828 (8th Cir. 2008). The entry of summary judgment is mandated when the non-moving party fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element which is essential to its case and on which it will bear the burden of proof. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).
III. ANALYSIS
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) a district court has jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and injunctions, as well as other orders, processes and judgments "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." Section 7402(a) grants the court "a broad range of powers necessary to compel compliance with the tax law," United States v. Edwards, No. CV F 08-0073 LJD DLB 2008 WL 1925243, *3, (E. D. Cal.