U.S. v. Mueller
[…] The ten counts relate to ten checks. Defendant notes that three of the checks were made payable to defendant's creditors and the remaining seven were made payable to himself. All ten checks are actual Millennium checks that Mueller signed as an authorized signatory on the company's checking account.

II. ANALYSIS

Defendant argues that since he was an authorized signatory using actual company checks, he did not commit forgery as defined under 18 U.S.C. § 513. In support of his legal theory, defendant cites case law interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 2314 and the legislative history of 18 U.S.C. § 513.

The statute provides in relevant part:

Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security of a State or a political subdivision thereof or of an organization, or whoever makes, utters or possesses a forged security of a State or political subdivision thereof or of an organization, with intent to deceive another person, organization, or government shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 513(a). The statute defines "counterfeited" as a "document that purports to be genuine but is not because it has been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety." 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(1). The statute defines "forged" as a "document that purports to be genuine but is not because it has been falsely altered, completed, signed, or endorsed, or contains a false addition." 18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(2).

The United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit interpreted the meaning of "forged" in United States v. Lester, No. 01-3250, 42 Fed.Appx. 257 (10th Cir. June 26, 2002). In that case, the defendant Janet Lester served as controller of a Kansas company.