Case No. CR-05-061-E-BLW.
[…] This NWP authorizes the repair, rehabilitation, or replacement of those structures or fills destroyed or damaged by storms, floods, fire or other discrete events, provided the repair, rehabilitation, or replacement is commenced, or is under contract to commence, within two years of the date of their destruction or damage.
67 Fed. Reg. 2078 (January 15, 2002).
Thus, to fall within the scope of Nationwide Permit No. 3, the maintenance work must be to an existing structure expressly authorized through the permitting process, or authorized without a permit under 33 CFR § 330.3. The relevant language of 33 C.F.R. § 330.3 provides as follows:
The following activities were permitted by NWPs issued on July 19, 1977, and, unless the activities are modified, they do not require further permitting:
* * *
(b) Structures or work completed before December 18, 1968, or in waterbodies over which the DE [District Engineer] had not asserted jurisdiction at the time the activity occurred, provided in both instances, there is no interference with navigation. Activities completed shoreward of applicable Federal Harbor lines before May 27, 1970 do not require specific authorization.
Moses argues that Nationwide Permit No. 3 applied to his work on Teton Creek in 2002, 2003, and 2004 because he was merely "repairing" a "currently serviceable structure" that was installed in 1980, at a time when the District Engineer had not asserted jurisdiction over Teton Creek.