U.S. v. Moses
[…] United States, 441 F.2d 412, 414 (10th Cir. 1971) ("It would appear to us that the legislative intent in this instance is quite clear and that 'each firearm' constitutes a separate unit for the purposes of criminal prosecution."); United States v. Melville, 309 F. Supp. 774, 781 (S.D.N.Y. 1970) ("Each firearm constitutes a separate unit.").

These courts rely on both the plain language of § 5861(d) and its legislative purposes. First, they note that § 5861(d) makes it unlawful for a person "to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record." By using the words "a firearm" the statute makes clear that each unregistered firearm supports a separate unit of prosecution under the statute.