U.S. v. Morgan
[…] Mason, 510 F. Supp. 2d 923, 931-32 (M.D. Fla. 2007)). "In other words, Congress's ability to regulate `persons in interstate commerce' is not dependant upon the intent of those persons to engage in criminal activity." Shenandoah, 572 F. Supp. 2d at 576-77 (quoting Lopez, 514 U.S. at 558); Mason, 510 F. Supp. 2d at 932 (holding that the defendant's facial challenge to § 2250 was "without merit because Congress may regulate those individuals or things that travel in interstate travel without regard for the reason for their movement").

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(2)(B), SORNA's reach is limited to an offender who is convicted under state law and who "travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves or resides in Indian country." This jurisdiction element limits the statute to instances of failing to register that actually involves interstate commerce. The Court denies the Defendant's motion to dismiss the Indictment on grounds that § 2250 must include an intent element.