U.S. v. Morgan
[…] SORNA imposes registration requirements on sex offenders, requiring them to register and keep the registration current in each jurisdiction where the offender resides, where the offender is employed, and where the offender is a student. See 42 U.S.C. § 16913(a). A separate provision of SORNA, located in the criminal code, subjects a person who is required to register under SORNA, who travels in interstate commerce, and who then fails to register to a maximum penalty of ten years imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 2250. Section 2250 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Whoever —
(1) is required to register under [SORNA];
(2)(A) . . .
(B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and
(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA]; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).