Case No. 10-20459.
[…] One paragraph of the Speedy Trial Act, as reflected in part in 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h), excludes certain periods of time from the calculation of the 70-day period. These authorized delays have the effect of stopping the Speedy Trial clock from running. Section 3162(a)(2) of this statute also states that if a defendant is not made available for trial within 70 non-excludable days, the indictment "shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2).
18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) provides:
(2) If a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by section 3161(h), the information or indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant. The defendant shall have the burden of proof of supporting such motion but the Government shall have the burden of going forward with the evidence in connection with any exclusion of time under subparagraph 3161(h)(3). In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice. Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.
In order to evaluate the merit of the Defendants' presently pending motion, the Court must initially identify the date on which the Speedy Trial clock began to run.