Criminal Action No. 7:06-cr-00051.
[…] The New York robbery statute for which Moran was convicted makes it unlawful to "forcibly steal[] property" and is punishable by a term of imprisonment longer than one year. See N.Y. Penal Law § 160.05; 70.00(2), (3). The state court convicted Moran as an adult because he was seventeen years old at the time. See N.Y. Penal law § 30.00(1) (stating relevant age of majority in New York is sixteen). Therefore, it was reasonable for Horn to believe that this conviction could count toward the ACC enhancement.
Moran argues that the robbery conviction is a non-qualifying felony under 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(3)(A)(i-ii). (Petr.'s Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss (docket #170) 3.) This section provides that a court will not count a robbery conviction as serious violent felony for a strike toward a mandatory life sentence "if the defendant establishes by clear and convincing evidence that (i) no firearm or other dangerous weapon was used in the offense and no threat of use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon was involved in the offense; and (ii) the offense did not result in death or serious bodily injury to any person." This argument is without merit because § 3559 does not apply to Moran. The court did not sentence Moran under the strike scheme for a mandatory life sentence.