U.S. v. Moore
[…] Second, even if Virginia law controlled, Va. Code § 46.2-1030(F) does not invalidate the stop itself, rather it only functions to preclude issuance of a citation under Virginia law for the headlight violation unless there was cause to stop or arrest the driver for some other violation, a point which Moore now concedes on brief. Thus, the initial traffic stop was constitutionally proper.

Va. Code § 46.2-1030(F) provides:

No citation for a violation of clause (iii) of subsection A of this section shall be issued unless the officer issuing such citation has cause to stop or arrest the driver of such motor vehicle for the violation of some other provision of this Code or local ordinance relating to the operation, ownership or maintenance of a motor vehicle or any criminal statute.

Next, the court must determine whether Ranger Gagnon's subsequent investigation exceeded the scope of the initial traffic stop. The Fourth Circuit has held that the proper investigative scope of a traffic stop is limited as follows: