No. 03 C 3806 (95 CR 509).
[…] United States v. Weatherspoon, 581 F.2d 595, 600 (7th Cir. 1978). Rather, the essential elements "may be alleged in any form [that] substantially states [them]."Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Moore's claim on Count 40 is easily dispatched. Because he was not convicted on Count 40, Moore was not prejudiced by his lawyer's failure to object to it, even if that count was flawed. (See 3/6/96 Min. Order (stating jury found Moore guilty of Counts 1-7 only).)
Moore is no more successful on his claim with respect to Counts 3 and 4. Those counts charged him with violating 21 U.S.C. § 861, which provides:
(a) Unlawful acts
It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally —
(1) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter;
(2) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for any offense of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter by any Federal, State or local law enforcement official.21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(1), (a)(2). Criminal intent is an essential element of these crimes. United States v. Smith, 223 F.3d 554, 571 (7th Cir. 2000).
As Moore points out, however, neither Count 3 nor Count 4 explicitly states that he did anything "knowingly and intentionally."