NO. 2:07-CR-40.
[…] Dunn, 6 Wheat. 204, 227, 5 L. Ed. 242 (1821)).
"Criminal contempt is a crime in the ordinary sense," Bloom v. Illinois, 391 U.S. 194, 201, 88 S. Ct. 1477, 1481, 20 L. Ed. 2d 522 (1968), and must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Gompers v. Buck's Stove Range Company, 221 U.S. 418, 444, 31 S. Ct. 492, 499, 55 L. Ed. 797 (1911). The judicial contempt power, however, should be exercised with restraint and discretion. Railroad Express, Inc. v. Piper, 447 U.S. 752, 764, 100 S. Ct. 2455, 65 L. Ed. 2d 488 (1980). The traditional power of a court to punish contempt is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 401, which provides as follows:
A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as —
1. Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
2. Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions;
3. Disobedience or resistence to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.
In order to support a conviction for criminal contempt under § 401(1), the record must establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, the existence of four (4) elements. First, there must be evidence that the defendant engaged in some conduct that can be considered "misbehavior." See Vaughn v.