No. 05 CR 438.
[…] Id. § 3304(b)(2); see id. § 3301(5) (defining "insiders" to include the debtor's relatives); id. § 3302(a) ("[A] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation."); id. § 3303(a) ("Value is given for a transfer . . . if, in exchange for [it], property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied. . . ."). With these principles in mind, the Court turns to the transfers the government contests.
The first such transfer occurred on July 12, 2005, when he gave Patricia $607,319.76, the proceeds from the sale of his property at 1818-20 West Race.