02 CR137-1
[…] 4. Statutory Inconsistencies
Mikos next directs the court's attention to the language of §§ 3591 and 3592 and contends that, when read together, the two provisions are inconsistent and should preclude the use of non-statutory aggravating factors altogether. (Def.'s Non-Statutory Mot. at 9.) § 3591(a) provides:
[A defendant found guilty of a death-eligible offense] shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in § 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to § 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified. . . .
§ 3591(a). Simultaneously, § 3592(c) says:
In determining whether a sentence of death is justified for an offense described in § 3591(a)(2), the jury shall consider each of the following aggravating factors for which notice has been given and determine which, if any, exist: [subsections (1)-(16) provide the list of statutory aggravating factors] The jury, or if there is no jury, the court, may