Civil No. 10-cv-308-JD, Opinion No. 2010 DNH 140C.
[…] The government counters that the court has jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. § 7604.
Melick also argues that the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421, and the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, strip the court of subject matter jurisdiction. Without further citations, he contends that the two statutes, read together, stand for the idea that, "[i]f there isn't a specific waiver of immunity within 26 USC then the federal district courts can't grant the relief requested." Doc. 8 at 15. Melick is incorrect. Section 7421 prohibits any "suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax." This case is nearly the opposite: the IRS is seeking to determine Melick's tax liability, and Melick is attempting to restrain the investigation. Section 7421 is plainly inapplicable.