Civil No. 10-cv-308-JD, Opinion No. 2010 DNH 140C.
[…] Section 7421 is plainly inapplicable.
Similarly, the Declaratory Judgment Act allows a federal court to "declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration," except in most cases involving federal taxes. 28 U.S.C. § 2201. The Declaratory Judgment Act is inapplicable because no declaratory judgment is sought in this case. Unlike Fogel v. United States, No. 00-CV-2293-J (LSP), 2001 WL 306496, at *1 (S.D. Cal. Feb. 6, 2001), on which Melick relies, no party in this case is seeking a declaratory judgment that he is not required to file U.S. taxes.
Section 7604(a) provides that, "[i]f any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data." The same language is repeated in 26 U.S.C. § 7402(b).