No. 99-40075-01-SAC.
[…] (citation omitted)).
"Calculation of a federal prisoner's sentence and any determination regarding his eligibility for credit prior to custody is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3585." Falan v. Gallegos, 38 Fed. Appx. 549, 551, 2002 WL 595127, at *2 (10th Cir. 2002). The Supreme Court in Wilson explained the process involved in this determination:
After a district court sentences a federal offender, the Attorney General, through BOP, has the responsibility for administering the sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) ("A person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment . . . shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed.") To fulfill this duty, BOP must know how much of the sentence the offender has left to serve.