Nos. 1:05-CR-0360 OWW, 6:04-MJ-0219.
[…] Therefore, it is reasonable to assume an administrative warrant issued for retaking of a parolee should not be judged by exacting Fourth Amendment standards.Sherman v. Reilly, 364 F. Supp. 2d 1216, 1219 (D. Or. 2005) (citing Henrique v. U.S. Marshal, 476 F. Supp. 618, 629 (D.C. Cal. 1979).
However, a question remains on what grounds a National Park Ranger within the exclusive jurisdiction of Yosemite National Park may hold an individual on a state parole warrant and transport him to State authorities. Pursuant to California Penal Code Section 830.8, National Park Rangers may "exercise the powers of arrest of a peace officer as specified in Section 836 . . . provided these rangers are exercising the arrest powers incidental to the performance of their federal duties . . . [and the ranger,] prior to the exercise of these arrest powers, shall have been certified by their agency heads as having satisfactorily completed the training requirements of Section 832.3, or the equivalent thereof." Alternatively, it is possible for California authorities to deputize persons from other jurisdictions to effect the return of a parole violator: