Case No. 3:01-157-10.
[…] Since Defendant McGuire, Jr. does not contest liability for these, judgment shall be entered for the United States on Count I.
3. Counts II and III seek to void the conveyance of real property located at 1675 Aragon Beach Road, York County, South Carolina from McGuire, Jr. to McGuire, Sr. alleging that such conveyance was in violation of S.C. Code § 27-23-10.
Section 27-23-10 provides:
"Every gift, grant, alienation, bargain, transfer and conveyance of lands, tenements . . . lead to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties and forfeitures must be deemed and taken . . . to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect on any pretense, color, fame, consideration, expressing of use, or any other matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding."