U.S. v. McCullough
[…] The Court could expend a considerable amount of time analyzing and writing about each of defendants' arguments and the government's counter-arguments. However, upon careful review of the materials before it, the Court has concluded that one ground for dismissal raised by the defendants is dispositive, namely, that the indictment must be dismissed because there is no Lacey Act violation. The Court finds that this ground has merit and will, therefore, discuss only that issue.

A. The Relevant Lacey Act Provisions

Title 16, Section 3372(a)(2)(B) provides:

It is unlawful for any person to import, export, transport, sell receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce any plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State.

Title 16, Section 3372(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

It is unlawful for any person to make or submit any false record, account, or label for, or any false identification of any . . . plant which has been, or is intended to be transported in interstate or foreign commerce.

The defendants are charged with violating these sections of the Lacey Act as regards their activities relating to ginseng. They argue, however, that ginseng is not a "plant" within the meaning of the Lacey Act.

In Section 3371(h), the Lacey Act defines "plant" or "plants" as: