United States v. McClelland
[…] Defendant's sole argument is that Detectives Wright and Bostick "piggybacked" or "tagged along" on Officer Radcliffe's arrest and detain order and then did their own independent search which violated defendant's Fourth Amendment rights. Officer Radcliffe testified that he requested Detectives Wright and Bostick to accompany him to defendant's home because they are the experts in computers. But it does not appear that the government intends to offer anything found on the computer. Moreover, both detectives were authorized by Kansas statute to be present. K.S.A. 75-5217 provides in part:

"(a) At any time during release on parole, conditional release or postrelease supervision, the secretary of corrections may issue a warrant for the arrest of a released inmate for violation of any of the conditions of release, or a notice to appear to answer to a charge of violation. Such notice shall be served personally upon the released inmate. The warrant shall authorize any law enforcement officer to arrest and deliver the released inmate to a place as provided by subsection (g). Any parole officer may arrest such released inmate without a warrant, or may deputize any other officer with power of arrest to do so by giving such officer a written or verbal arrest and detain order setting forth that the released inmate, in the judgment of the parole officer, has violated the conditions of the inmate's release. . . ."

The court finds that the seizure of defendant's cell phone was valid under the special needs exception because Detectives Wright and Bostick were participating under the direction of Officer Radcliffe.