Criminal No. 3:08-CR-315.
[…] Under the proffered Plea Agreement, the United States agreed to make a non-binding sentence recommendation to the Court of six months incarceration and six months of home electronic monitoring. At sentencing, the Court raised the issue whether it could impose the sentence recommended by the United States under Count Two of the Indictment.
I. The Assimilative Crimes Act
The Virginia offense of driving while as a habitual offender is assimilated as federal law in certain federal enclaves within the Commonwealth, see 18 U.S.C. § 7, pursuant to the Assimilative Crimes Act ("ACA"), 18 U.S.C. § 13(a). According to the ACA, a person who commits a crime within a federal enclave, which is not otherwise "punishable by any enactment of Congress, [but which] would be punishable if committed . . . within the jurisdiction of the State . . . in which [the enclave] is situated . . . shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment." Id.