01-CR-512-BR, (07-CV-70029-BR).
[…] On September 22, 2008, the Court entered a Minute Order allowing Jean Mascak until October 22, 2008, to file any additional materials as to her claims to the forfeited firearms. The Court noted it would take the matter under advisement on October 31, 2008.
On October 20, 2008, Jean Mascak submitted a letter to the Court again seeking an unspecified extension of time to file materials she believed to be pertinent to her claim. On November 5, 2008, the government filed a Response opposing Jean Mascak's request.
STANDARDS
I. Forfeiture Proceedings
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure § 32.2(c)(1)(B) provides in pertinent part:
(1) In General. If .^.^. a third party files a petition asserting an interest in the property to be forfeited, the court must conduct an ancillary proceeding, but no ancillary proceeding is required to the extent that the forfeiture consists of a money judgment.
(B) .^.^. before conducting a hearing on the petition, the court may permit the parties to conduct discovery in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure if the court determines that discovery is necessary or desirable to resolve factual issues. When discovery ends, a party may move for summary judgment under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56.
In a criminal forfeiture action, an ancillary hearing is not necessary "if the court can dispose of the claim on the pleadings as a matter of law." United States v. Martinez, 228 F.3d 587, 598 (5th Cir. 2000) (citations omitted)). See also United States v.