Criminal Action No. 98-443 (RWR).
[…] Quick, 151 F.3d 1036, 1042 (D.C. Cir. 1998); see also Craig v. Snyder, Civil Action No. 07-2328 (PLF), 2008 WL 684496, at *1 (D.D.C. Mar. 11, 2008) ("Collateral challenges to sentences imposed by the Superior Court must be brought in that court under D.C. Code § 23-110."). Federal courts, on the other hand, lack "jurisdiction to hear habeas corpus petitions by prisoners who had a section 23-110 remedy available to them, unless the petitioner could show that the section 23-110 remedy was `inadequate or ineffective[.]'" Blair-Bey, 151 F.3d at 1042. Specifically, § 23-110 provides:
An application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be entertained by . . . any . . . Federal . . . court if it appears that the applicant has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.
D.C. Code § 23-110(g) (emphasis added).
Since the movant has neither alleged nor shown any impediment that would render a remedy by motion to the D.C. Superior Court to be inadequate or ineffective, this court lacks jurisdiction to hear Martinez's petition.