Criminal No. 4:93-cr-2WS
[…] On advice of counsel, and pursuant to plea negotiations, the defendant agreed to waive notice, all other defenses, and the necessity of conducting judicial forfeiture with regard to this currency.
Pursuant to the defendant's "Consent and Waiver" signed by himself and his attorney, the FBI began administrative rather than judicial forfeiture proceedings by executing a Declaration of Forfeiture on the currency in question on March 23, 1994. Administrative forfeiture begins when a government agency seizes property claiming it is subject to forfeiture. Title 19 U.S.C. § 1607 requires that the government send written notice of any seizure "together with information on the applicable procedures to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article." Then, the agency publishes notice of the seizure and its intent to forfeit the property.