Civil No. 99-00355 SOM.
[…] Marsh's third section 7433 claim is that, even if the IRS acted correctly in issuing what it deemed to be a "continuous levy," the IRS was only allowed to levy 15 percent of each semi-monthly payment under 26 U.S.C. § 6331(h). The court disagrees.
Section 6331(h) was enacted in 1997 and only applies to levies issued after August 5, 1997. Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub.L. No. 105-34, § 1024(b), 111 Stat. 788, 923-24 (1997). Thus, the only levy to which Marsh's 15 percent argument applies is the third levy, issued on September 19, 1997.
The effect of section 6331(h) was to subject to continuous levy funds that previously, under section 6334, had been exempt from levy. Section 6331(h) states:
The effect of a levy on specified payments to or received by a taxpayer shall be continuous from the date such levy is first made until such levy is released. Notwithstanding section 6334, such continuous levy shall attach to up to 15 percent of any specified payment due to the taxpayer.26 U.S.C. § 6331(h)(1) (1998).
A "specified payment" is (1) "any Federal payment other than a payment for which eligibility is based on the income or assets (or both) of a payee," (2) "any payment described in paragraph (4), (7), (9), or (11) of section 6334(a)," and (3) "any annuity or pension payment under the Railroad Retirement Act or benefit under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act." Id. § 6331(h)(2).