Civil No. 99-00355 SOM.
[…] The party bringing suit against the United States bears the burden of proving that sovereign immunity has been waived. See Cato v. United States, 70 F.3d 1103, 1107 (9th Cir. 1995); Holloman v. Watt, 708 F.2d 1399, 1401 (9th Cir. 1983), cert. denied, 466 U.S. 958, 104 S.Ct. 2168, 80 L.Ed.2d 552 (1984).
The United States has consented to be sued for damages when an IRS employee intentionally or recklessly disregards any provision of the Internal Revenue Code, or any regulation promulgated under the Internal Revenue Code in connection with the collection of federal tax. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433 (1997).
Section 7433 provides:
If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this tide, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. Except as provided in section 7432. such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions. Section 7433 was subsequently amended to
impose liability for negligent conduct by an IRS employee. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(1999). The amendment, however, only applies to actions taken after July 22, 1998.