Civil No. 99-00355 SOM.
[…] C. The Limitations Period Was Not Tolled While Marsh Was Pursuing Nonmandatory Administrative Remedies.
Marsh claims that summary judgment should not be granted on the Counterclaim because the limitations period was tolled while he was pursuing his administrative remedies.
A plaintiff is not required to exhaust administrative remedies before filing a section 7433 action. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1) (1997). Instead, "[t]he amount of damages awarded . . . may be reduced if the court determines that the plaintiff has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service." Id.
When a complainant is not required to exhaust his administrative remedies before bringing suit, the Supreme Court has held that the statute of limitations is not tolled, even if the complainant chooses to seek optional administrative remedies. See Delaware State College v.