2:10-cv-1337-RCJ-RJJ.
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue." 28 U.S.C. § 1340. Additionally, the "district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, . . . orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7401, the government may initiate a civil action "for the collection or recovery of taxes" after the appropriate authorization. See 26 U.S.C. § 7401 (stating that "[n]o civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced"). Section 7403 of Title 26 of the United States Code provides that: