2:10-cv-1337-RCJ-RJJ.
[…] Edwards v. Comm'r, 680 F.2d 1268, 1269-70 (9th Cir. 1982). If the IRS sends a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer, the statute of limitations is tolled for the 90 days allotted to the taxpayer to contest the IRS's determination and for an additional 60 days thereafter. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6212(a), 6503(a)(1). After the IRS makes a tax assessment, the tax may be collected by a court proceeding only if the court proceeding begins within ten years after the tax assessment. 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1).
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6334, the principal residence of a taxpayer is exempt from levy to the extent provided by § 6334(e). 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(13)(B)(i). Under § 6334(e), the IRS may levy a principal residence "if a judge or magistrate of a district court of the United States approves (in writing) the levy of such residence." Id. § 6334(e)(1)(A).
In this case, Defendants have failed to meet their burden for summary judgment because they only make conclusory statements that the IRS's assessments and collections are time-barred.