U.S. v. Maricle
[…] See U.S.S.G. § 1B1.3(a). Therefore, they are properly taken into account under § 2E1.1. See Tocco, 306 F.3d at 286.

II. Underlying Racketeering Activity

The United States cited three Kentucky laws that were allegedly violated by the defendants' relevant conduct: KRS §§ 521.020 (Bribery of Public Servant), 514.080 (Theft by Extortion), and 524.090 (Jury Tampering). To count as underlying acts of racketeering, these offenses need only be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. See United States v. Corrado, 227 F.3d 528, 542 (6th Cir. 2000).

KRS § 521.020 provides:

A person is guilty of bribery of a public servant when:

(a) He offers, confers, or agrees to confer any pecuniary benefit upon a public servant with the intent to influence the public servant's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other action in his official capacity as a public servant; or
(b) While a public servant, he solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any pecuniary benefit upon an agreement or understanding that his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other action as a public servant will thereby be influenced.

KRS § 521.020(1). The first three examples offered by the government of bribery of a public servant involve Wanda White and Charles "Dobber" Weaver, who served as election officers in Clay County, and Jeff Farmer, who served as a challenger. All three participated in the scheme to buy and steal votes.