U.S. v. Maricle
[…] It is more likely than not that Morris would have held some sway in Garrison's hiring decisions after helping secure his victory. Thus, Morris could, and did, "offer[] . . . to confer" the job upon Weaver. KRS § 521.020(1)(a).

The preponderance standard also governed the Court's 801(d)(2)(E) determination. [ See Record No. 881, p. 29]

The emergency management job amounts to a "pecuniary benefit" for purposes of KRS § 521.020. That term is defined in KRS § 521.010 as meaning "benefit in the form of money, property, commercial interests or anything else the primary significance of which is economic gain." Presumably, Weaver was interested in the job because of the economic gain he would realize as a result. The Sixth Circuit has held that a promise of future employment constituted a "thing of value" in the context of the analogous federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 201. See United States v.