U.S. v. Margolis
[…] Once the agreement has been entered into, however, the statute sets forth certain protections for the taxpayer limiting the Government's ability to terminate it. Except for certain reasons enumerated in subsection (b) of the statute, an installment agreement "shall remain in effect for the term of the agreement." 26 U.S.C. § 6159(b)(1). Relevant to the instant motion, the statute provides that the "Secretary may alter, modify, or terminate an [installment] agreement . . . in the case of the failure of the taxpayer . . . to provide a financial condition update as requested by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 6159(b)(4)(C).