U.S. v. MAPP
[…] Section 1.2(a) of Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides, in part:
(a) The regulations contained in this chapter apply to all persons entering, using, visiting, or otherwise within:
(1) The boundaries of federally owned lands and waters administered by the National Park Service; [and]
(2) The boundaries of lands and waters administered by the National Park Service for public-use purposes pursuant to the terms of a written instrument.

Section 4.23 provides, in part:
(a) Operating or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle is prohibited while:
(1) Under the influence of alcohol, or a drug, or drugs, or any combination thereof, to a degree that renders the operator incapable of safe operation; or
(2) The alcohol concentration in the operator's blood or breath is 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. Provided however, that if State law that applies to operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol establishes more restrictive limits of alcohol concentration in the operator's blood or breath, those limits supersede the limits specified in this paragraph.

Mapp was tried on August 17, 2005. After receiving testimony from the arresting officer and the defendant and a proffer of the testimony of an expert witness desired by the defense, the magistrate judge found Mapp guilty and sentenced him to one year's probation and a $2300 fine.