U.S. v. MAPP
[…] Part 4 of Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations deals with traffic and vehicle safety within the National Park System. Section 4.1 states:

The applicability of the regulations in this part is described in § 1.2 of this chapter. The regulations in this part also apply, regardless of land ownership, on all roadways and parking areas within a park area that are open to public traffic and that are under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States.

Section 1.2(a) of Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides, in part:
(a) The regulations contained in this chapter apply to all persons entering, using, visiting, or otherwise within:
(1) The boundaries of federally owned lands and waters administered by the National Park Service; [and]
(2) The boundaries of lands and waters administered by the National Park Service for public-use purposes pursuant to the terms of a written instrument.

Section 4.23 provides, in part:
(a) Operating or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle is prohibited while:
(1) Under the influence of alcohol, or a drug, or drugs, or any combination thereof, to a degree that renders the operator incapable of safe operation; or