U.S. v. MAPP
[…] At trial, Ranger Strain testified that as she approached Mapp's vehicle, she smelled alcohol and observed that Mapp had glassy eyes and slowed, slurred speech. After Mapp failed the two portable breathing tests, which were administered on the roadside, he was transported to the Madison County Sheriff's Department. Once at the Madison County Sheriff's Department and after the prescribed waiting period, Strain administered a third test on the Intoxilyzer 8000 machine. The reading on this machine registered .09%. Following this result, Strain issued a citation to Mapp for violation of 36 C.F.R. § 4.23.

Part 4 of Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations deals with traffic and vehicle safety within the National Park System. Section 4.1 states:

The applicability of the regulations in this part is described in § 1.2 of this chapter. The regulations in this part also apply, regardless of land ownership, on all roadways and parking areas within a park area that are open to public traffic and that are under the legislative jurisdiction of the United States.

Section 1.2(a) of Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides, in part:
(a) The regulations contained in this chapter apply to all persons entering, using, visiting, or otherwise within: