U.S. v. MAPP
[…] He further reasons that dismissal is required because the record fails to demonstrate that the government complied with the requirements of 40 U.S.C. § 3112, the mechanism by which, he contends, the government acquires concurrent or exclusive jurisdiction over any property it has acquired. Alternatively, he argues that the roadblock employed by the highway patrol officer and park ranger was unconstitutional and that, in any event, the evidence does not support his conviction.

Subsection (b) of § 3112, provides as follows:

When the head of a department, agency, or independent establishment of the Government, or other authorized officer of the department, agency, or independent establishment, considers it desirable, that individual may accept or secure, from the State in which land or an interest in land that is under the immediate jurisdiction, custody, or control of the individual is situated, consent to, or cession of, any jurisdiction over the land or interest not previously obtained. The individual shall indicate acceptance of jurisdiction on behalf of the Government by filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated.

Subsection (c) provides that "[i]t is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over land as provided in this section."