U.S. v. Magnesium Corporation of America
[…] See id.

The Bevill Amendment suspended RCRA regulation of certain categories of mining wastes until at least six months after the EPA had: (1) conducted studies pursuant to terms set forth in the amendment to determine whether RCRA regulation was appropriate for any of those wastes; (2) submitted a report to Congress on the results of those studies; and (3) issued a regulatory determination based on the same. 94 Stat. 2336-37, 2349, 2351-52 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 6921(b)(3)(A)(ii), 6921(b)(3)(C), 6982(f) (p) (1994)). The categories of waste that were potentially eligible for the exemption provided by the Bevill Amendment included "solid waste from the extraction, beneficiation, and processing of ores and minerals." 94 Stat. 2337 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(3)(A)(ii) (1994)).

C. Promulgation of EPA's Hazardous Waste Regulations