U.S. v. Lucatero
[…] Britt v. North Carolina, 404 U.S. 226, 227 (1971). Because defendant has already been convicted and has waived his right to appeal both in the plea agreement and at sentencing, he is not entitled to now receive a transcript and other documents requested at taxpayer expense as a matter of constitutional law.

Defendant is also not statutorily authorized, as a matter of course and upon demand, to receive a copy of such transcripts free of charge. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) provides that:

Fees for transcripts furnished in criminal proceedings to persons proceeding under the Criminal Justice Act ( 18 U.S.C. § 3006A), or in habeas corpus proceedings to persons allowed to sue, defend, or appeal in forma pauperis, shall be paid by the United States out of moneys appropriated for those purposes (emphasis added).
28 U.S.C. § 753(f). A party may receive such transcripts at the taxpayers' expense only if they are being furnished in a criminal or in a habeas corpus proceeding where the person has been permitted to proceed in forma pauperis.

A prisoner is not constitutionally or statutorily authorized to receive free copies of transcripts simply because he intends to bring a § 2255 petition for post-conviction relief in the future. 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) also provides that:

Fees for transcripts furnished in proceedings brought under section 2255 of this title to persons permitted to sue or appeal in forma pauperis shall be paid by the United States out of money appropriated for that purpose if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeals is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal. [Emphasis added.]
28 U.S.C. § 753(f).