4:06CR3040.
[…] I find Lopez Loya's argument to be creative and interesting, but I am not persuaded that the traffic stop was unlawful. Even if I assume that section 28-1407 can, if its terms are met, render unlawful a traffic stop that was based upon a "justifiable" moving violation, the defendants have not established that the elements of the "choice of evils" defense have been satisfied in this case. The Nebraska Supreme Court has stated,
I note parenthetically that Nebraska Revised Statute § 28-1416(1) provides, "In any prosecution based on conduct which is justifiable under sections 28-1406 to 28-1416, justification is an affirmative defense." (Emphasis added). It is not clear, however, that a traffic stop based upon conduct which is justifiable under section 28-1407 is necessarily unlawful.