CASE NO. 10cr1796 WQH.
[…] The Notice to Appear dated September 21, 2009 alleged that the Defendant has been convicted of two crimes involving moral turpitude, specifically, unlawful drive/take vehicle on June 14, 1995 and "RECEIVE STOLEN PROPERTY/MOTOR VEHICLE, in violation of Section 496(A) of the Penal Code of California" on April 16, 2008. ECF No. 14-2 at 4. At the immigration hearing, the Immigration Service amended the Notice to Appear to allege that the Defendant "had been convicted of an aggravated felony as defined in Section 101(a)(43)(G) of the Act." Id. at 5. Defendant was advised of the amended charge and agreed to the amendment. The amendment was procedurally proper and based solely upon an allegation contained in the Notice to Appear. See 8 C.F.R. 1003.30 ("at any time during the deportation or removal proceedings, additional or substituted charges of deportability and-or factual allegations may be lodged by the Service in writing").